Chicago area breweries placed in eight of the ten categories, took home five gold’s and a Best in Show at this past weekend’s Festival Of Barrel Aged Beer.
Goose Island took home the most hardware with 4 medals and a Best in Show. Goose Island’s brewpubs also medaled as did Haymarket, Atlas Brewing, Solemn Oath, Flossmoor Station and Three Floyds.
You can see the full list of FOBAB winners, by category, below.
Category One: Classic Porter/Stout
Gold: Bourbon Stout, Oakshire Brewing (Eugene, OR)
Silver: Pretty Brown Eyes, Goose Island Clybourn (Chicago, IL)
Bronze: Rye Barrel Aged Fuel Coffee Stout, Lakefront Brewery (Milwaukee, WI)
Category Two: Strong Porter/Stout
Gold: Bourbon County Brand Stout, Goose Island (Chicago, IL)
Silver: Indignant, Haymarket Pub & Brewery (Chicago, IL)
Bronze: Acrimonious, Haymarket Pub & Brewery (Chicago, IL)
Category Three: Barleywine/Wheatwine
Gold: Fertile Crescent, Goose Island Wrigleyville (Chicago, IL)
Silver: King Henry, Goose Island (Chicago, IL)
Bronze: Bourbon Barrel Barleywine, Central Waters Brewing (Amherst, WI)
Category Four: Classic Styles no higher than 7 percent alcohol
Gold: Afternoon Delight, Sun King Brewing (Indianapolis, IN)
Silver: Barrel-Aged Grand Saison, Grand Teton Brewing (Victor, ID)
Bronze: Oak-Aged Monadnock Rye Ale, Atlas Brewing (Chicago, IL)
Category Five: Strong/Double/Imperial Pale Beer
Gold: Humidor IPA, Cigar City Brewing (Tampa, FL)
Silver: Ultramegahighfrequency, Solemn Oath Brewery (Naperville, IL)
Bronze: Rillo Rye P.A., Shoreline Brewery (Michigan City, IN)
Category Six: Strong/Double/Imperial Dark Beer
Gold: Imperial Schwartz, Flossmoor Station (Flossmoor, IL)
Silver: Pappy Fog, Sun King Brewing (Indianapolis, IN)
Bronze: Charkoota Rye, New Holland Brewing (Holland, MI)
Category Seven: Fruit Beer
Gold: Cherry Rye Bourbon County Brand Stout, Goose Island (Chicago, IL)
Silver: Ronaldo, Three Floyds Brewing (Munster, IN)
Bronze: Radth, Solemn Oath Brewery (Naperville, IL)
Category Eight: Experimental Beer
Gold: Track #8, the Lost Abbey (San Marcos, CA)
Silver: Barrel Aged Abraxas, Perennial Artisan Ales (Saint Louis, MO)
Bronze: Track #10, the Lost Abbey (San Marcos, CA)
Category Nine: Wild Beer
Gold: .357 Brett, Flossmoor Station (Flossmoor, IL)
Silver: Biere de Peach Barrel, New Belgium Brewing (Fort Collins, CO)
Bronze: Madame Rose, Goose Island (Chicago, IL)
Category Ten: Wild Acidic Beer
Gold: Track #9, the Lost Abbey (San Marcos, CA)
Silver: Cuvee de Bubba, Bear Republic Brewing (Cloverdale, CA)
Bronze: Eric’s Ale, New Belgium Brewing (Fort Collins, CO)
Best in Show:
Cherry Rye Bourbon County Brand Stout, Goose Island (Chicago, IL)
Best in Show, Runner-Up:
Track #8, the Lost Abbey (San Marcos, CA)